Thursday, February 11, 2010

iamamiwhoami

This is the kind of shit we wait for... Mystery will pretty much always intrigue, and these clips are just too curious to ignore...

I like the way this was explained by Pitchfork, so I'm just gonna post their description, since I'm too lazy to try and word it myself... (And I'm kinda stuck for time cos I wanted to fit in a couple episodes of The Mighty Boosh before heading to bed... And by the way, every episode can be streamed right over here. Highly recommended.) So let's hear what Pitchfork's gotta say...

As of today, there are four videos up on the iamamiwhoami YouTube channel. (Watch them below). They feature synthy, atmospheric pop music, with breathy, effected, and unintelligible female vocals. They're also remarkably well produced, suggesting that whoever is behind this knows what they're doing and has a little money to work with.

Most of them star an unidentified blonde woman covered in ashy muck traipsing around the woods (she licks a tree in one of them), and there's plenty of birthing imagery. Each one corresponds to a different animal: whale, bee, owl, goat. There are weird numbers involved, as well as tags like "wood" and "disciple" and "orifice" that probably add up to something or other.

Curious followers have come up with a list of artists possibly responsible for the vids, including Christina Aguilera (whose camp has denied it), Trent Reznor, Lady Gaga, Björk, MGMT, the Knife, Aphex Twin, and Lykke Li. Given the experimental nature of the music and images, we'd say the Knife are the best aesthetic match, though that's just a hunch. But, considering these videos apparently depict some sort of odd birth, perhaps they're announcing a brand new artist. Our guess is as good as yours at this point.


I'd just like to say that in addition to the compelling mystery surrounding these videos, the music in all four of these clips suggests that they're attached to some outstandingly brilliant full-length songs. Count me in. I'm following this shit.

Video #1...


Video #2...


Video #3...


And the newest one, just posted today, video #4...

3 comments:

  1. if you translate the numbers seperated by decimal points, the first one spells EDUCATION, the second one spells I AM, the third one spells ITS ME, and the fourth one spells MANDRAGORA.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wow... I'm gonna be really fucking disappointed if this is Goldfrapp..

    http://community.livejournal.com/ohnotheydidnt/42727309.html

    ReplyDelete